The present condition and the subject of a disaster prevention system that the large-scale disaster in a depopulated area was assumed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (20206527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords防災 / 地域コミュニティ / 地勢 / 地震 / 津波 / ワークショップ / 自主防災組織 / 協働 / 土砂崩れ / 集落機能 / 過疎 / 高齢化
Research Abstract
In this research, it inquired about residents' present condition and subject of awareness of disaster prevention for the area where geographical features differ. As a research zone, three kinds of areas of the seashore part, the outer city, and the mountain slope were chosen, and holding of a disaster prevention workshop, the interviewing with an autonomous disaster prevention organization, and the interviewing with administration were carried out. About the seashore part, residents' consciousness to the crisis to tsunami damage. In the mountain slope, the concern about a landslide disaster and isolation of a colony was strong. In the plain part (outer city) of the flood anticipation out-of-bounds area of tsunami, although the consciousness to an earthquake motion is in a little high tendency from a medium degree.
The report was due to be printed about the above contents, and also it published the paper in which the outline of the workshop effect.