Research about the identity of second generation New Overseas Chinese
Project/Area Number |
23653127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Chikako 長崎大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (60295110)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 新華僑二世 / アイデンティティ |
Research Abstract |
This is a research of the identity of second generation New Overseas Chinese who came from China at the period of childhood with their family . For searching their identity I have interviewed nine young adult second generation New Overseas Chinese. As a results of interview, it was found that second generation New Overseas Chinese have a very unique and complex identity.