Improvement of "the study of negotiation and conflict resolution" :Inter-disciplinary approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Fumiaki  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90301845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Tsutomu  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (50117339)
KIKUCHI Ken  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50380994)
ISHIHARA Akiko  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50535739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEVIN KOBAYASHI Hisako  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (50336038)
OHBUCHI Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70116151)
OKUMURA Tetsushi  名古屋市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00224171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紛争解決 / 交渉理論 / コンフリクトマネジメント / 調停 / 修復的正義 / 心理的葛藤
Research Abstract
To seek the resolution of various disputes and conflicts occurring in modern society, we tried to establish a platform of comprehensive discipline of “negotiation and conflict resolution” by inviting and rebuilding inter-disciplinary perspectives as law, management, economics, philosophy, psychology and negotiation. We coordinated a workshop for making consensus into the purpose of the study as first year activity, then, in the second year, we concentrated on writing a paper in each academic aspect. The outcome of our study is combined as a book of “Dispute Resolution in Modern society: inter-disciplinary perspectives”