The sociological study about network community formation through social media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Shinichiro  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60315314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニケーション・情報・メディア / ソーシャルメディア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the process that people form network communities through social media. This study investigates the relationship of program creators and viewers in a case of a live webcast (live music program). As a result, valuable data was able to be acquired by the following investigations.
a) Interview with program creators and fieldwork about a live webcast (several times a year. 2013-15). b) Participant observation: Viewership and interaction between program creators and viewers in the live music program (nearly every week. 2013-15). c) Group interview with 13 viewers (2013). d) Questionnaire about social media (respondents: 110 undergraduates) (2013).