A Multi-modal Analysis of British and Japanese Television News Discourses in the Representation of Environmental Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Michiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (20514433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 情報 / メディア / 環境報道 / ディスコース分析 / テレビニュース / クリティカル・ディスコース分析 / マルチ・モダリティ / 日英比較 / メディア・ディスコース
Research Abstract
This study conducted a multi-modal analysis of British and Japanese television news discourses thatportray environmental issues. The study identified elements of news discourse such as the selection of information, rhetorical features, lexical items, syntax and visual elements, as factors for the analysis of ideology related to environmental problems. The study showed that ideology related to the causal relationships, participants and solutions of environmental issues can be elucidated by examining the interaction of these elements of discourse.