Logic and practice in "medical care" and independent living for people with disabilities: a study of ethnomethodology and conversation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Yoshifumi  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20299738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 医療的ケア / 障害者自立生活 / 社会学 / 障害学
Research Abstract
This study concerns logic and practice in "medical care" for people with disabilities, who live independently in their home. Through our ethnographical research, their communicative problems in "medical care" are focused on, especially assisted social interaction of persons with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis(ALS), who use ventilators. "Kuchi-moji(ban)" is an alternative communication method, which does not use machinery but utilizes his/her attendant of ALS person. This study explicates how they interact with others through this communication method, using conversation analysis and membership categorization analysis of ethnomethodology. It is observed that assisted social interaction based on this method are collaborative work of the person and their attendants. The finding suggests that these interaction are based on shared "methodical knowledge" based on their everyday life at independent living, which is necessary for accelerating the method and their social life in total.