| Project/Area Number |
23653136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TUDA Shoutaro 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20434178)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKASAKU Masahiro 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (80295287)
HAN Younghak 北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (40364236)
SHIMIZU Makoto 昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30386445)
MARUYAMA Shigetake 関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50367265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 民意 / 住民投票 / 議会制民主主義 / インターネット世論 / 小選挙区制 / ポピュリ / ポピュリズム / 引き下げデモクラシー / 参加民主主義 / 議会民主主義 |
| Research Abstract |
We have come to the following conclusions; It is a precondition of parliamentary democracy that every citizen can get an equal chance to participate in discussion on any important policy/agenda through town-meetings, resident assemblies etc. and then more attention should be paid to minority opinion. As to reflecting the will the people, first of all, a most suitable election system should be introduced. The existing system, the small-district system, should be changed to the proportional representation system. Secondly, direct movements such as local referendums, town-meetings, demonstrations and making use of Internet for election campaigns are essential to the present parliamentary democracy.