Interaction Analysis of workplace in order to visualize a 'hidden work' by computerization of main work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akiko  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Keiichi  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相互行為分析 / ワークプレース / 言語的行為 / 身体的行為 / 断片化 / 複層化 / 相互行為主義 / ワークプレース論 / マルチタスク / 多人数 / ワークの実践 / エスノグラフィー / 会議場面 / 言語的行為と身体的行為の協調 / 会話分析 / フィールドワーク / ワークプレース研究 / エスノメソドロジー / コンピュータ化
Research Abstract
In order to visualize the 'hidden' work, we focused how our work becomes fragmental and has multiple layers on it. Hence, we conducted video ethnography on meeting on a big company and worker's union. Furthermore, we have been conducting fieldwork and ethnography at an elderly care facility and several museums. In elderly care facility, a nurse and care person should take care of several people at once. Guides in the museum should explain towards various kinds of visitors while showing exhibits. In this study, we revealed how participants utilize their verbal and non-verbal actions in particular in regard to gaze. We are discussing seating as well.