History of Love in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Koh  京都学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50298676)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords愛情の歴史 / 中国の民話 / 中国の演劇 / 香港映画 / 白蛇伝 / 十兄弟 / 百鳥衣 / 文化の社会学 / 近代の胎動 / 私的領域の創出 / 至高者の殺害 / 近世中国の社会 / 近世中国の文化
Research Abstract
In China, so many poetry, novels, theatrical plays and folk tales have expressed a great variety of expressions of love. From a sociological and psychological point of view, this study, by examining these expressions and their transformations, tries to find the ways to understand Chinese people's experiences of love. We, above all, focusing on tales spreading out among folks in early modern China, including 'Hundred Birds Costume', 'Ten Brothers', and 'the Legend of the White Snake', search the dynamics of social structure and cultural expressions of affection for close person, such as parents, children, friends and lovers. In addition, through analyses of modern Hong-Kong films, including Ann Hui, Stanley Kwan and Mabel Cheung Yuen-Ting's films, we show the process of development of 'culture of intimacy' in modern Chinese society. On the whole, this study provides the ways to understand the long history of love in China.