| Project/Area Number |
23653139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKIMOTO Yoshifumi 佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00329989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 米軍基地 / 入会地 / 模合 / 地域自治 / 軍用地主 |
| Research Abstract |
This is a study on the rent for lands used as military bases by the U. S. government and paid by Japanese government. One of the points of this research on the rent is how and how much it has been and is paid among local residents as landlords, and who has taken the role of this rent distribution as a main player. One astonishing finding is that there is a big difference between northern district and middle district of Okinawa in terms of rent allocation ; the US military bases are located in those districts. In the northern the officials take the initiative of dealing with rent allocation, on the other hand local civil people play a big part in the middle district. That is because large portion of the rental lands in the middle is owned by individuals while landowners are mainly local governments in the northern. And other research points still remain to be found.