Action Research to build a Transnational Volunteer Support Network for Foreign Students' Education with DAISY Multi-lingual Digital Book
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Wataru  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30268148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人児童学習支援 / 多言語DAISY教材 / 日本語学習 / 母語学習 / アクション・リサーチ / アイデンティティ・テキスト / 帰国児童支援 / 外国人児童の学習支援 / 多言語DAISYテキスト / 多文化共生社会 / アクションリサーチ / 国際情報交流 / ブラジル / フィリピン / インドネシア
Research Abstract
We tried to build a transnational volunteer support network for foreign students by using the digital book technology called DAISY (please refer to our website: rits-daisy.com). Through our action research, we could ascertain that the multi-lingual DAISY textbook is efficacious as a tool for linguistic education toward foreign students. Even persons who do not have professional linguistic education skills can participate in our project. DAISY system makes it easier to link volunteers, professional staff, and school staff.
However, our project is facing difficulties and certain barriers. DAISY is usually thought of as a tool for disabled people. The government as well as the school board and school teachers cannot imagine that it can also be useful to foreign students. We examine our action research as one of the challenges to overcome this kind of difficulties.