Formulation of Social Category Analysis by Boolean Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2012-2013)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Atsushi  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40411772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords質的比較分析 / ブール代数分析 / エージェント・ベースド・シミュレーション / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ブール代数
Research Abstract
I conducted an internet survey on image of "Japanese." I employed vignette questionnaires which describe typical combinations of conditions of Japanese.
By using the survey data, I analyzed socially shared Japanese image by means of Boolean analysis. Furthermore, I analyzed individual images of Japanese. As a result of analysis, I found that a person who are male, higher educated and living a region with higher foreigner rate tends to have a Japanese image mainly composed by nationality, while, a person who are aged and living a region with lower foreigner rate tends to have that mainly composed by ethnicity.