Construction of a readers' contributions database and quantitative text analysis on Japanese opinions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasuto  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50319927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会調査法 / 計量テキスト分析 / テキストマイニング / 新聞 / データベース
Research Abstract
The results of this research project are (1) construction a database of readers' contributions in daily Japanese newspapers, (2) analysis on the data base to find changes of Japanese opinions and (3) text analysis tools for 'R'. The database, that contains contributors' age, occupation, address and their opinion, could be a source of new social researches.