The possibility of the social mixing of the foreigners of "the non-domiciliation type" : Sociological study focused on foreign trainees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO YUKO  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30382005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会学 / 「非定住型」外国人 / 社会的統合 / 技能実習生 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
Since the 1990's, Japan has experienced an inflow of a large number of foreign workers as the world becomes increasingly globalized. Based on the trend, the purpose of this study was to consider desirable relations between the foreigners of "the non-domiciliation type" and the Japanese society. Particularly, I took up Japanese-language learning support services that the Japanese companies provide for Vietnamese trainees, and examined the significance of those activities.
As a result, it was revealed that the practice of Japanese-language learning activities could offer the business opportunity, both for foreign trainees and for the Japanese companies. Moreover, it was suggested that it is important for social mixing in Japan that not only people of the host society but also the foreigners of "non-domiciliation type" can enjoy profit and happiness for the present and the future.