One of fundamental study to make nursing labor policies with the effectiveness of global health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTakada Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA RYOICHI  高田短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90442243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフイリピン人看護師 / イギリス / フイリピン / グローバルヘルス / WHO / 看護労働力移動 / グローバリゼーション / ICN / カナダ / フィリピン大学 / フィリピン看護協会 / オックスフォード大学 / イギリス看護協会 / トロント大学 / カナダ看護協会 / フィリピン人看護師
Research Abstract
Since 1990's, many migrations of health care workers to move across the border had increased. Some developed countries can be pointed out some factors that health care workers migrate from the developing countries to the developed countries. This study base on the nursing migration in the United kingdom, Philippines and Canada. I investigate the nursing labour policies with effectiveness for global health and advance the relationships with effectiveness among nursing labor sending countries and receving countries. Developed countries need to seek nursing labor policy implementation not to lead health disparities