A Study on Aspects of communication among Visually Handicapped and Sighted Climbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuji  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (80182210)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアウトドア / 視覚障害 / クライミング / コミュニケーション / 障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to point to successful ways of communication among visually handicapped climers and sighted climbers by describing and analyzing various aspects of verbal and non-verbal communication at the rock climbing field. A preliminary conclusion is that there can be found mutually contradictory attitudes among climbers toward either voluntary activities or those for profit, and that these attitudes may possibly cause practical conflicts when visually handicapped climbers take part in outdoor activities such as rock climbing.