Project/Area Number |
23653148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | QOL / 高齢者 / おひとりさま / 生きがい / 能動性 / 行動随伴性 / 選択 / 介護 / 人付き合い / 孤立 / 孤独 / 単身高齢者 / QOL / 園芸療法 / ダイバージョナルセラピー / 行動的QOL / 人づきあい / 死生観 / 行動分析学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate and organize the QOL of elderly people who do not like social interactions, on the basis of the complex, hierarchical model with behavioral contingencies theory, using the semistructured interview for various types of elderly person facilities users (e.g., group home residents, a day service user). The "Soft -landing" processes of the withdrawal of social life were considered.