Evaluation and Standardization of Medical Coordination System at University Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI KOJI  長崎大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60161303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (80179192)
SUZUKI Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90378167)
NAITO Junko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40403282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学病院 / 医療連携業務 / 業務の標準化 / 在宅医療 / 医療連携 / 業務指標 / 在宅医療の評価
Research Abstract
In order to understand the medical coordination works of 42 National University Hospitals, we investigated 1) the numeric hospital benchmarks, 2) piled up and categorized all medical coordination works and evaluated their implementation status, 3) assessed the detail of the discharge support system. Additionally we entertained home care support assessment.
RESULTS: 1) The benchmark figures had increased with time, but the hospital disparities was remarkable. 2) The status of implementation of all 113 items in the medical coordination works was as follows. The maximum, median and minimum values are 111, 94, 60, respectively. 3) Hospital disparities was especially prominent in the discharge planning screening implementation rate and the number of discharge- supported patients. In the evaluation of home care support, we tried qualitative assessment and examined the effect of the open discharge support conference that both hospital and out-hospital staff participate.