The development of community social work with inter agency work in the children's center of England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIROMI Kamiyama  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (80339473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニティソーシャルワーク / 多分野連携 / チルドレンセンター / 地域を基盤にしたソーシャルワーク / 生態学的視点 / イギリス / オクスフォード / 国際情報交換 / オクスフォード州 / イングランド / 英国
Research Abstract
The Children's Centers serve as inter-agency hubs for supportive programs for children and their families in the community. In addition to providing direct services at micro- and meso-system levels, the Centers function as part pf local governments' servicse networks at teh exo-system level. Further, a continuous evaluation program links the Centers to the regional and national governments at the macro-system level for legal,regulatory, and systemic reform and improvement. Community-based social work through inter-agency collaboration will enhance the effectiveness of services when further improvements are made to overall community-based social work and practice and when services are well-coordinated with supportive netoworks of local governments,like a pair of balanced wheels.