| Project/Area Number |
23653154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TAUCHI Masaki 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00075425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河田 正興 川崎医療福祉大学 (70461241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 障害者 / 視覚障害者 / 能力 / 社会 / パラダイム / 障がい者 / 視覚障害 / 受障時期 / 環境因子 / 受容 / スキル / 発達 / 成育 |
| Research Abstract |
Advanced welfare society is being realized through the second half of the 20th century and this century. Although this is a global spread, there is delay in our country about the inclusion of disabled persons to the society as compared with advanced countries. In this study, we chose visually impaired persons who tend to have severe information and mobility problem as a target. Because of these disadvantages of visually impaired, they are often excluded from chances given to disabled people. We investigated the experience of visually impaired persons that might be related to acquire their excellent physical and mental abilities by interview. This has been done in purpose of obtaining an idea to construct a schema to include them into our society smoothly. As a result of this study, it was found that a variety of assistance provided by family, government and community are evenly important and it was also found that harmony and balance of the assistance play an important role.