Growth monitoring program for children: Trial for reducing poverty in rural Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60295764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEKURA Yukiko  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部・国際学科, 准教授 (60566389)
Research Collaborator KOMA Yang Saing  CEDAC, Centre d'Etude et de Developpment Agricole Cambodgien, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貧困 / 子どもの低栄養 / 低栄養 / 乳幼児 / カンボジア / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流、カンボジア
Research Abstract
Village volunteers and parents who participated in the growth monitoring program found that most of their children develop chronically malnourished. They understood that their children got some of infectious diseases from malnutrition. They also found that children enjoyed eating foods in the trial nursery foods program and that nutrition foods could be cheaply and easily prepared. However, due to the lack of such customs, it may not be easy to make it into a daily habit.
Some of the results of the livelihood record programs showed that if the farmers had enough crop harvest, they were self-sufficient and had cash income from selling their products. They are self-sufficient enough that family members were able to maintain health and children gain the weight healthily. The participants of the feedback meeting were interested in the results obtained from the programs. Agricultural production held the key to improving the health and nutrition of the children.