The Action Research on the support model for the poor and needy-Focus Participatory Learnign Action-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Nahoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30553565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GREINNER Chieko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20305270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活困窮者 / 参加型 / エンパワーメント / 居場所 / 生きがい / 住民主体 / 参加型学習 / コミュニティ開発 / 国際研究者交流 / 自立支援
Research Abstract
The objective of the this study is to explore the support model by using Participatory Learning Action with the poor and needy in Japan.
Members experienced homeless but they were recovered by group support and empowere inthier community. Members contributed to grow up social relationship in their community and had been a challenging spirit with purpose and motivation toward everything and with self-awareness pf making a contribution to others. It includs the sense of self-progression and the sense of being spproved of by others.