Development of a web database system for sharing information on training for response to child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kaori  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 非常勤講師 (50441093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Takuya  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30441174)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 研修 / Webデータベース / 児童福祉司 / 事例 / 共有 / 開発 / システム / WEBデータベース / Webデータベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a web database system for sharing information on training for response to child abuse, we first conducted a survey of child guidance centers in Japan. Based on the results, we developed a web system for sharing information on child abuse and neglect (CAN); this consists of manuals on responses to CAN, information on conducted and planned training workshops in Japan, information on exemplar cases of responses to CAN, and a risk assessment system based on conditions of the case. The web system was tested by professionals at child guidance centers.