Research on the effectiveness of digital textbooks using PDF files that are made from print textbooks, for university students who have difficulty to handle print textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKU HIDEHISA  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30248207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOOKA Masayuki  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90352012)
松原 加代子  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20583488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Kayoko  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20583488)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肢体不自由大学生 / 修学支援 / 電子教科書 / タブレット端末 / 精神的作業負荷 / NASA-TLX / 障害学生支援 / 大学生 / 肢体不自由
Research Abstract
In this research, a digital textbook which was composed of PDF files of a generally used print textbook was suggested as an alternative textbook for university students who had difficulty to handle the generally used print textbooks because of their severe physical disabilities. Effectiveness of the suggested method was experimentally evaluated. A subject was an university student whose upper limbs were partially paralyzed, and she had difficulty to handle generally used print textbooks. A few digital textbooks were made for the evaluation by the suggested method. Her physical and mental workloads at using both print text books and digital textbooks were measured respectively by the technique of NASA-TLX. From the result of the evaluation, it was indicated that the physical and mental workloads at using digital textbooks was significantly smaller than that at using print textbooks. This result suggested the effectiveness of the digital textbooks that was made with the suggested method.