A community-based study of elder self-neglect : Review the support from the perspective of community residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Yoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (80311405)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセルフ / ネグレクト / セルフネグレクト / 民生委員 / 地域支援 / 社会福祉 / 高齢者 / 社会福祉関係 / セルフ・ネグレクト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the actual condition of elder self-neglect and the possible support. The mail survey and the qualitative interviews were conducted with the local welfare commissioners (MINSEI-IIN) in Tokyo. About 40% of MINSEI-IIN had known the cases of self-neglect, and 55% of them had provided some support to the cases. The possible incentives to the elder self-neglect were dementia, loneliness, sickness, mental disease, aging, and others. The effective supports to improve the situation were watching over by MINSEI-IIN, home helper, and hospitalization. Reinforcing the government on-site inspections, consulting system of specialized agencies, and relaxation of the restriction on the personal information were required to promote the support for self-neglect cases.