The effect of international communication via chat translator systems on prejudice reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akira  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (00205759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shin  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10343170)
Research Collaborator OKUYAMA Yoko  同徳女子大学校, 人文大学日本語科, 副教授
ISHII Naomi  同徳女子大学校, 人文大学日本語科, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際交流 / 偏見低減 / 韓国 / 翻訳チャット / 異文化理解 / 情報リテラシー
Research Abstract
In study 1, we developed a training program for improving the online international communication skills and literacy of chat translator system users. In study 2, in order to investigate the effect of the program, we conducted the experiment where 41 pairs of Japanese and South Korean female students participated. Each Japanese student was made communicate with the Korean student paired with her via a chat translator system. As the result, the students who had been trained with the program(i. e., training group) regarded the communication as significantly easier than those who had not been trained(i. e., control group). Moreover, the students of training group increased their feeling of closeness to the students from their counterpart country through the communication, while such increase was not found as to the control group.