Determinants and Consequences of Punitive Motives: A Psychology and Law Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Minoru  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90261031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masahiro  関西大大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60377140)
HIOKI Koichi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 講師 (60509850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法と心理学 / 懲罰動機 / 道徳性認知 / 量刑判断 / 情報処理過程 / 意図性認知 / 過程分離手続き / 公正信念 / 道徳性判断 / 社会的認知
Research Abstract
Under the current attempt of Judicial System Reformation promoted in Japan, the importance of respecting the "sense of ordinary citizens" is often emphasized. In the present study, we aimed to reveal psychological processes underlying the ordinary senses among the non-experts of law, with a special focus on motives to punish a person rather than the act. In a series of experimental studies, we presented illegal acts and examined determinants of punitive judgments and behavior. We also attempted neuro-scientific analyses. The results indicated that retributive and utilitarian motives both likely underlie the tendency to punish on the basis of character factors. A number of implications were provided with regard to further research possibilities.