| Project/Area Number |
23653172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Akiko 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (10369457)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINOURA Yasuko お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (20135924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 文化接触 / 看護師 / 介護士 / 青年期 / インドネシア / ICT / 介護福祉士 / 社会・文化的アプローチ / メディア / 社会系心理学 / アジア系 / 医療従事者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored how intercultural experience had been transformed by ICT. We did a semi-structured interview with 104 candidates for the nurse and the certified care worker. We asked about various aspects of their life in Japan such as difficulties/joys in work places and in off-time, and interpersonal relationships along with their ICT utilization. It was found that: 1) communication with fellow EPA and families back home in off-time through voice- or text-based or multimedia ICTs enabled them to live in two communities, that relieved them from loneliness and anxiety derived from living overseas; 2) On the contrary to EPA’s intention 43% of those who passed the National Exam returned to Indonesia within three years. This was interpreted from Indonesian cultural norms of family and of appropriate age for marriage. It was concluded that conceptions made from intercultural experiences in the 1960s was no longer applicable to the transnational migration in the 21st century.