Project/Area Number |
23653173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kio University (2013-2014) Nara Medical University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Naoko 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50598943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUZUNISHI Lisa 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (60452504)
Research Collaborator |
OKUMURA Ken
EGASHIRA Mayumi
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 貧困 / 単身高齢者 / トワイライトホープレス / 社会的包摂 / コミュニティカフェ / 生活保護施設 / 孤独死 / 独居死 / 独居高齢者 / 社会包摂 / 更生施設 / 支援関係 / 居住 / 施設 / 居場所 / 独居高齢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to improve Twilight-hopeless in those facing an isolated death in Japan’s super ageing society. We examined their character traits using a survey that was conducted in some local community cafes. We attempted to establish a network of a few cafes for these individuals. In conclusion, Twilight-hopeless people had few opportunities to talk to other people and were habituated toward visiting a specific community cafe. Through our approach of connecting some of the cafes, a weak network of individuals was formed. Thus, some people have come and gone in the numerous cafes. We received the suggestion to improve Twilight-hopeless, by creating small scale multifunctional places and opportunities for networking. Hope for life allows one to feel positive about the progressive form of one’s own life, and this requires an assumption in the form of construction. Local opportunities for dialog allow for a positive construction of each life.