A study of psychological past and future manifesting themselves in social interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yasushi  淑徳大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70233244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間的展望 / 社会的相互作用 / ディスコース分析 / ディスコース心理学 / 占い / 会話分析
Research Abstract
Social interactions between fortune-tellers and clients were analyzed for revealing dynamic process of producing psychological past and future. After preliminary study, scenes in which fortune-tellers told their clients’ fortune were recorded with IC recorders and video cameras. The audio and visual data were analyzed with techniques of discourse analysis and conversation analysis. The analysis revealed that the fortune-tellers indicated their specialized nature, authenticity and authority to their clients who entrusted their hands to the fortune-tellers and that the fortune-tellers attributed contents of told stories to their clients’ hands in the end