Community currency as communication media -An examination of circulation conditions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nahoko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00302654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域通貨 / コミュニティ / 社会関係資本 / 信頼 / ネットワーク / ゲーミング / 地域活性化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to collect data of the local currency systems in the society of Japan, and examine the relationship between the system design and circulation condition of local currency. Results of Boolean analysis show that there exist two types of successful currency systems corresponding to the two types of social capital - bonding and bridging ties-. In addition, in the present study, we investigated whether the use of community currencies create social capital. As a result, the use of community currency did not have the effect of promoting the general trust. However it had the effect of reducing the awareness of the need for cautions in society.