Could online community yield social intelligence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Asako  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30273569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIO Hiroaki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80361559)
ORITA Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任講師 (20338239)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Mitsuteru  ニフティ株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオンラインコミュニティ / アーカイバルデータ / ダイナミズム / 社会的距離 / 名乗り / 社会知 / オンライン・コミュニティ / 電子掲示板
Research Abstract
This research aims to explore the process of yielding social intelligence in online community. For this purpose, archival data of NIFTY-Serve, one of the most popular online communities in 1990s, were excavated, resurrected, and analyzed. We focused on the overall communication process of “Shinri-Gaku (Psychology)” forum through beginning to end. We successfully resurrected all messages of 6 bulletin boards from the forum in near-perfect condition. To evaluate how social intelligence could be yielded in the forum, both quantitative and qualitative analyses were conducted. The results show that the qualitative difference among social intelligence yielded in the online community reflected that of users. Social network analysis of bulletin board communication using message and reply as a unit of linkage revealed that different network indices correspond to qualitatively different network structure. And we tried to examine a trend of screen-name usage, sorts of names and how they change their name.