A study on the effects of a project about the ibis on residential attitudes and environment consideration behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshifumi  日本文理大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (60230596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Yoshio  日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (00299679)
UENO Tokumi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50144788)
Research Collaborator YABUUCHI Tosikazu  日本文理大学, 工学部, 講師 (70389550)
YAMAMOTO Akari  大分大学, 大学院, 教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトキ / 環境問題 / 心理的健康 / 自然観 / 環境配慮行動
Research Abstract
The attitude scales toward nature and community for measurement of environmental education effects was originally composed. Using them, the attitude changes of a project about the ibis (Nipponia Nippon) participants were measured longitudinally. In comparisons between them and control pupils significant interactions were not except knowledge about the ibis. The attitudes of adult participants and undergraduates were compered. The measurement was only once. Many scales were significantly different. The participants had high awareness of environment. To explore the relations of scales (valuables), especially the factors of view of nature and environment consideration behavior, multiple regression analysis was executed. The results showed some valuables in the scales were the factors of them significantly.