Formation of social capital by maintaining and reactivating weak ties using smartphones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (60455194)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会心理学 / 社会関係資本 / 弱い紐帯 / スマートフォン / フィールド実験 / 行動指標 / Cyber Physical System
Research Abstract
Mobile communication logs and self-reported data regarding personal networks were collected using a Google Android OS compatible smartphone application that automatically collected behavioral logs of voice calls, SMS, and Gmail use. Analyzing these logs and self-reported survey data facilitated identifying weak ties that were inactive over time. Exploiting these innovative features, a between-subject field experiment was conducted to maintain and reactivate weak ties that might otherwise decay, by directly transmitting stimuli designed to remind and reactivate these ties.