| Project/Area Number |
23653180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SAKIHARA Hideki 鹿児島国際大学, 社会福祉学科, 准教授
SATO Kazuyuki 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授
KIKUCHI Kazufumi 青森県教育庁, 学校教育課, 指導主事
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム / 方言 / 社会・認知的スキル / 方言の社会的機能 / 社会的機能 / つがる弁 / 特別支援教育 / 言語学 / 発達障害 |
| Research Abstract |
There is a rumor that children with autism do not use local dialect, among some teachers of special support education , and parents in Aomori prefecture. We investigated the use of local dialect in children with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) other intellectual disabilities (ID) for teachers by a questionnaire in Kyoto, Maizuru, Kochi, Kitakyushu, Oita, and Kagoshima. Another questionnaire survey asked homeroom teachers at a school for special support education in Kochi to compare the use of words unique to the Kochi dialect and the corresponding words in standard Japanese in students with and without ASD. The results indicate follows. (1) Children with ASD were reported to use the local dialect less often than ID. (2) The teachers at the school for special support education in Kochi reported that their students with ASD used fewer words from the Kochi dialect than students without ASD. The results were discussed from the standpoint of the social communication and social interaction.