Project/Area Number |
23653181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70281061)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 学習過程 / ミュージアム学習 / 創造性 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we designed an art workshop program to facilitate artistic expression by parent-child pairs, and evaluated the educational effect of workshops held at an art museum. The program consisted of three workshops in which seventeen parent-child pairs participated. The results of the questionnaire survey that we conducted during the workshop program showed that many parent-child pairs changed their views of art, and their interest in artistic expression increased. They also discussed the art workshops and participated in art related activities at home.