Conformity and Scholastic Levels: An fMORI-Asch Experimental Study of Japanese Junior High School Students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30157854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsfMORIテクニック / アッシュ同調実験 / 中学生 / 同調行動 / 成績 / 知覚課題 / 社会的地位 / 集団圧力 / conformity / junior high schoolers / scholastic achievement / the fMORI-Asch paradigm / 社会的同調 / 性差 / 学業成績
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship of conformity and scholastic levels of junior high school students utilizing the fMORI-Asch paradigm. Same sex foursomes of 264 students participated in the study. Only the third participant in each foursome observed the standard lines differently from the others without noticing the presentation trick that created the minority and majority without using confederates. We classified the students into three levels with their scholastic achievements. The results showed that the low-level students tended to conform more frequently than other level students irrespective of the levels of the majority students they were grouped with. No gender differences were found.