Examination of single-sex education model based on sex differences of academic achievement and cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Sachio  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00111641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学力 / 男女別学教育 / 性差 / 認知機能 / 学力調査
Research Abstract
About the cognitive function assumed to be the sex difference and cause of the academic achievement in a language or arithmetic, it analyzed based on a national academic achievement survey and the study evaluation by lesson.Furthermore, investigation and analysis were conducted in order to know the actualcondition of the single-sex education in the United States which considered the sex difference of the cognitive function. Basic research which explores the possibility of the single-sex educational model classified in Japan was carried out. There is sex difference in how to respond to learning motivation and class atmosphere, and it found out that an interaction with the sex of the teacher of the class existed further.