Crosscultural Study of autism: Conversation between mother and child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OI Manabu  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70116911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異文化比較 / 自閉症 / 会話 / 多言語 / 多文化
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the hypothesis that children with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder (HFASD) have a greater difficulty in responding to Wh- than Yes/No questions across languages.Conversation between Taiwanese children and their mothers were investigated and children's response adequacy to maternal questions in a semi-structured setting were examined. Twelve Taiwanese children with HFASD, ranging in age from 7.1 to 14.9 years old, were compared with 12 typically developing (TD) children matched on age, sex, IQ and mean length of utterance. Compared to TD children, HFASD children produced more inadequate or inappropriate response to Wh-questions than A-not-A and Choice questions.Taiwanese HFASD children share a greater difficulty in responding to maternal Wh-questions with their Japanese counterparts.