Project/Area Number |
23653185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Chubu University (2012) Nagoya University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAIRA Hideshi 日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 准教授 (00442228)
AOKI Naoko 藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (20453251)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 家事 / 動機づけ / 習慣 / 家事の動機づけ / 生活習慣 / 就労群 / 専業主婦群 / 家事量 / 平等的性役割観 |
Research Abstract |
At first, we gathered the reason why people do housekeeping. The questionnaire measuring motivation for housekeeping was constructed and administered to about 1000 women. Using factor analysis, we found five reasons for motivating housekeeping: interest and efficacy, feeling of duty, custom for daily life, necessity for life and no substitute person. Next, the relation between motivation and behavior for housekeeping was examined. Furthermore, it was investigated how actor’s personality, value and human relations determine motivation for housekeeping.