Development of ESP Teaching Method in Life-long Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Koichi  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20243751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生涯教育 / 学習動機 / 映画英語 / 学習動機づけ / 英語教育 / ESP
Research Abstract
This study tried to identify the motivational factors that facilitate adult learners' English language learning. More than 80 sessions of teaching were carried out by the rescearcher using the action research method. The data colledted were analyzed statistically, but no strong factor has been extracted. The failure in the study is due to the limited number of participants who have totally different motivations and attitudes toward learning English. Although generalization was impossible, but many intuitive insights have been gained from this study.