An exploratory study on the inhibit-factor of accessibility to psychiatric hospitals in school mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
HOSOBA Tatsuya  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40336912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Tsutomu  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70316131)
OCHI Ayumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60445096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神科医療機関 / アクセス / アクセス支援 / パーソナル・コントロール / 大学生 / 学校精神保健 / 阻害要因 / 促進要因
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to explore on the accessibility to psychiatric care of young people and develop the support program for youth. Results of an investigation of the attitude of undergraduates to psychiatric care suggested that youth imagery were negative to psychiatry, and though they predicted the efficacy for high expertise in hospitals, they were trend to avoid using medical treatments compared to the consultation with their families and friends. Next, results of the other survey indicated that students would not drive to carry out self-disclosure when they received correspondence with low empathy. Finally, the outcome of a support program suggested that the self determination on using psychiatric care was an important factor for the high-accessibility to medical services.