Influence of "Guidelines for breast/formula feeding and weaning" (Guidance) on the practice of feeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Noriko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (90367087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGAYAMA Koichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00112003)
TOYAMA Noriko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80328038)
Research Collaborator NORIMATSU Hiroko  Toulouse Jean Jaurès大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授乳・離乳 / 指針 / 食発達 / 養育行動 / 文化比較 / 国際情報交換 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined influence of “Guidance for supporting breast/formula feeding and weaning” (MHLW) on the practice of feeding. Staff in maternity hospitals (n=204) and health centers (n=35) and mothers (n=231) in Tokyo, Osaka, and Toulouse (France) participated in the questionnaire survey. The age of months to stop breast milk, the advices of breast/ formula feeding given to mother from staff in hospitals and health centers, the mothers’ reaction to the advices, proper reasons to stop breast milk and age of month to start solid feeding were different among the three areas and the three position. Discrepancy between staffs’ opinions of hospitals and health centers, mother’s ideal and actual periods for breastfeeding were found in Tokyo. On the other hand, the staff in health centers and mothers respected children’s initiative in Osaka. Mother’s own decision (work) was greater in importance than advices by hospital staff in France.