Tau analysis of mother-infant interaction with bodily contact by a motion-capture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NEGAYAMA Koichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00112003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Noriko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (90367087)
Research Collaborator ISHIJIMA Konomi  早稲田大学, 人間科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際比較研究 / 日本と英国 / 母子相互作用 / 抱き / モーションキャプチャ / ビデオ / タウ解析 / 身体接触 / 国際研究者交流 / 母子コミュニケーション / 距離 / 母子 / 日英 / 食行動 / マルチモダリティ / 日英比較
Research Abstract
Mother-infant communication at the situations of put-down/pick-up, solid-feeding, and tactile play was examined at 6 months and 9 months of age with a use of motion-capture system and a video recording system. The results indicate that mothers and infants communicated with each other by coordinating mutual body even at 6 months of age. The infants became more active in the interaction at 9 months, and the mothers and infants attuned each other's behavior in a more integrated way.The mothers and infants showed special greeting-like behaviors to each other, suggesting an existence of personal space around the mother. The Scottish mothers and infants were more active in interacting playfully in the situation of mild separation-reunion. Analyses were also done for the feeding as well as playing situations to compare different types of behavioral attunement.