Research of personal and social factors related to personality descriptions using "Gitai-go"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA Yasuyo  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80319475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Keiko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50306370)
KOMATSU Koji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60324886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパーソナリティ / 擬態語 / 性格尺度 / 社会的相互作用 / gitaigo / mimetic words / personality measures
Research Abstract
We conducted research using “Gitaigo Personality Scale (Komatsu et al., 2012)” and semi-structured interviews to undergraduate students in order to examine the difference and correlation between their own personality ratings and their ratings of (same-sex) friends. We found the trend of “they view others more positively but themself more negatively,” by rating their friends higher in “Preciseness” and “Candidness” than themselves, but lower in “Slowness,” “Cowardliness,” “Irritableness,” and “Frivolousness.” We also found that the students who consider “their friends always leading them in their relationship” rate the personality of their friends higher in “Preciseness” and “Candidness,” and their own personality higher in “Cowardliness” and “Slowness.”