Experimental Examination of Facial Feedback Hypothesis with an External Cheek Raising Equipment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tosaku  東京農工大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60272639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuo  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30157854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表情フィードバック仮説 / スマイルエイド / 気分の落ち込み / 笑顔 / 大学生 / 潜在指標 / 受動的表情 / うつ / 潜在連想テスト / 感情誤帰属手続き / バンドエイド
Research Abstract
Eighty undergraduates, 52 males and 28 females, participated in the experiments to examine whether the facial sensation of having the cheeks lifted would bring about a good feeling, by applying one of two types of paired adhesive bandages with a chain of rubber bands designed to either raise or lower the cheeks. Then, they rated neutral targets preceded by three types of prime photos on a three-point scale in a modified Affect Misattribution Procedure. The results showed that the participants whose cheeks were raised tended to rate the targets statistically more favorably than did those whose cheeks were lowered.