Impacts of cultural and social factors on support needs of students with ADHD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomone  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20291388)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsADHD / 大学生 / ソーシャルサポート / ソーシャルスキル / 支援ニーズ / 国際比較 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:オーストラリア / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the number of students with developmental disabilities is increasing in Japan, most of them are students with autism spectrum disorders (ASD). The number of students with attention deficit disorders (ADHD) is small compared with the students with ASD. We interviewed students with high scores on ADHD scales and found out that their support needs were not so strong. One of the reasons for the small support needs was that they received social supports from peer, family members, and teachers. Therefore, it was assumed that social support took an important role in adjusting to campus life. In order to test the hypothesis, the relationship among ADHD traits, performance on continuous performance task, social skills, and adjustment to campus life was examined. Participants were 81 undergraduate students. The results showed that social skills mediated the effects from ADHD traits and performance on continuous performance task.