Mother infant interaction in depressive mothers using Near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Shuji  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 教授 (90181544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 教授 (80345876)
NOMURA Kenji  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (50345899)
YOSHIKAWA Toru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70456680)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母子相互作用 / NIRS / 産後うつ病 / 近赤外線分光法
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine differences in the prefrontal cortex blood flow in babies when cuddled by their depressed mothers and their normal mothers. The depressive emotions of the mothers were measured using the Edinburgh PostnatalDepression Scale (EPDS). Then, by using near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), the changes in the cerebral blood flow were measured while mothers with high EPDS scores and those with low scores interacted with their babies. The results showed that when mothers with high depression scores interacted with their babies, no major changes in hemoglobin concentrations occurred before and after the interaction; however, the oxyhemoglobin concentrations increased immediately after the interaction began. This suggests that changes in the cerebral blood flow duringmother-child interactions vary depending on the level of depression that the mother is experiencing. However, further data are required to carefully verify the reproducibility of these results.