Investigating mechanisms of toy therapy: From the viewpoint of biological rhythms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HORI tadao  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10020132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Kazuhiko  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Yasutaka  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40154794)
FUJIMOTO Kenichi  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (00248121)
SHIGETA Masayoshi  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80215962)
TOYODA Yukio  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (20197974)
NAKAGAWA Akira  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10207722)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords玩具療法 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 高齢者 / QOL
Research Abstract
A Japanese toy company made dolls,which speak during daytime and sleep during nighttime according to their internal clock. Several anecdotal reports suggested that elderly persons showed better mental states after application of the doll into their daily lives. The results can be explained in terms of psychological mechanisms,however,mental conditions are highly affected by the regularity of sleep and wakefulness rhythms. Their improvements of mental conditions can be caused by the improvement of sleep and wakefulness rhythms of 18 elderly women before and after the application of the doll. During the doll application period,the participants showed more early bedtime,higher activities in the morning,and lower activities in the evening periods. These results suggested that their circadian rhythms are advanced by the application of the doll. Doll therapy may have effects through the regulation of circadian rhythms.