Construction of the comprehensive community support model to child abuse and the necessity for Family care center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMORI Motohiko  香川大学, 大学院・・教育学研究科, 教授 (50304564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域支援 / 児童虐待 / 児童養護施設 / 包括的地域支援モデル / 地域援助
Research Abstract
In this research, the questionnaire to children's homes all over the country was carried out. Based on the result, detailed interview investigation was conducted in three children's homes in Kagawa. The result of investigation showed that a children's home did not necessarily enter a child with a prospect at the time. Although a child abuse arises by the pathology of child-parent(s) relationship, the personnel feel difficulty for restoration of child-parent(s) relationship, or instruction to parent(s). Andthe personnel think that the correspondence to an abused child is difficult. The personnel, such as a juvenile instructor and a psychological therapist, think that stress is very high and is based on the difficulty of the correspondence to child's difficult behaviors and their parent(s). The psychological therapist thinks that we are not understood by other experts. The psychological therapist is expected not only psychotherapy but the coordinator's role. There is difficulty of cooperation in a children's home. In order to solve the structural problem of these children's homes, “ family care center” aiming at child-parent(s) joint therapy is built in the area outside institutions. And the function of a children's home is specialized and an overall community supports to child abused and family. The personnel evaluate highly such a "comprehensive community support model".